Geneanet has partnered with FamilySearch to provide collections of birth, baptism, marriage, death and burial records from all over Europe.

In total, last month, Geneanet added 127 million new records to it’s online collections.

Geneanet (previously stylized as GeneaNet) is a genealogy website with 4 million members. The database consists of data added by participants and is intended for all genealogists. The website is collaborative and the data added by the members are available for free to any interested people. An optional annual subscription provides additional search options and additional records

These collections are reserved for Geneanet Premium members.

 

 

CountryCollectionFromToRecords
BelgiumBrabant, Civil Registration15821914137343
BelgiumNamur, Civil Registration180019121370835
BelgiumWest Flanders, Civil Registration17971900899319
BelgiumEast Flanders, Civil Registration154119141692490
GibraltarSelect Marriages1879191813056
GrenadaSelect Births and Baptisms1866189183804
HungarySelect Catholic Church Records1636189553942961
HungarySelect Reformed Church Christenings1624189517082367
HungarySelect Baptisms1734189542221
HungaryCivil Registration189519786276346
IcelandSelect Baptisms17301905600767
IcelandSelect Marriages1770192085894
LiechtensteinSelect Births and Baptisms16501875102773
RussiaSelect Deaths and Burials18151917234887
RussiaSelect Births and Baptisms17551917525218
RussiaLutheran Church Book Duplicates Index17501891742977
RussiaSelect Marriages1793191975694
UkraineSelect Births and Baptisms1784187942146
SlovakiaChurch and Synagogue Books1592191041013263
SwedenKopparberg, Church Records16281860124440
SwedenKronoberg, Church Records16121860156752
SwedenÄlvsborg, Church Records1681186089801
SwedenHalland, Church Records161518601721570
SwedenNorrbotten, Church Records1658186017077
SwedenVästerbotten, Church Records16881860533355

Source: Geneanet

close
Family History Zone Logo

Sign up to receive our regular newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest genealogy news and advice.

By subscribing you agree to receive our promotional and marketing materials and agree with our privacy policy. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Genealogical German Ancestry Banner Ad